LECTURES IN BRANCH CHURCHES

The Manual of The Mother Church, The First Church of Christ, Scientist, in Boston, Mass., Article XXXII, Section 4, provide that the "branch churches shall call on the board of lectureship annually for one or more lectures." There are other provisions in the Manual in regard to our lectures which may be studied with advantage to all, including the lecture committees or those in charge of lectures for the branch churches, thus being a help in awakening the field to the great opportunity to heal the sick and sinning offered through this channel.

It is specified that the branch churches shall have one or more lectures annually, and here it may be asked if we, in our respective fields, are doing our duty. Are we utilizing our great opportunity in this particular branch of the work that has been so wisely provided for us by Mrs. Eddy? Every lecture has in it not only the healing of individual cases but the healing of "the multitudes;" and this is evidenced in the localities where lectures are more frequent, by the greater activity and greater progress and growth to the cause of Christian Science, which is so dear to all of us. Is it not an expression of gratitude for this healing truth, and a mark of obedience, to use this great opportunity to the largest possible extent? The writer has attended many lectures, and does not know of a single one where he did not hear of some one being healed or helped, and sometimes there have been many cases of healing.

NEXT IN THIS ISSUE
Article
"WHAT MUST I DO TO BE SAVED?"
July 20, 1912
Contents

We'd love to hear from you!

Easily submit your testimonies, articles, and poems online.

Submit