Item of Interest

From time to time the question is asked, What procedure should be followed with regard to announcing the book, and the name of the author, when quotations are read from the works of our Leader, Mary Baker Eddy, in Christian Science church services?

The By-Law, Article XV, Section 1, of the Manual of The Mother Church provides that when passages from Mrs. Eddy's books or poems are read publicly by members of The Mother Church, her name shall be announced as author. According to Article III, Section 5, of the Manual, such announcement with reference to "Science and Health with Key to the Scriptures" "shall be made but once during the lesson," and the form of this announcement is to be found on pages 120 and 121 of the Church Manual (number 10 of Order of Services, "Reading the Lesson-Sermon").

NEXT IN THIS ISSUE
Article
Notices
January 2, 1943
Contents

We'd love to hear from you!

Easily submit your testimonies, articles, and poems online.

Submit