Item of Interest

Occasionally in the by-laws of a branch church there is provision for the First Reader to sit with the board of directors at certain intervals or in respect to certain matters, and he then participates in the proceedings of the board and their decisions. Churches generally, however, have found it inadvisable to have such a by-law, which may be described as a hold-over from the custom of an earlier period in our denominational experience, when it was justified by the then existing circumstances.

At one time a By-Law of The Mother Church specified that the First Reader should be present with The Christian Science Board of Directors in the consideration of cases of discipline, but now Article XI, Section 5, provides that, "Only the members of this Board shall be present at meetings for the examination of complaints against church members; and they alone shall vote on cases involving The Mother Church discipline."

NEXT IN THIS ISSUE
Article
Notices
August 15, 1931
Contents

We'd love to hear from you!

Easily submit your testimonies, articles, and poems online.

Submit