Prayers in Churches

Among the wise admonitions and counsel which our revered Leader, Mary Baker Eddy, has given for our instruction and guidance is Article VIII, Section 5, of the Manual of The Mother Church, entitled "Prayer in Church." This By-Law reads as follows: "The prayers in Christian Science churches shall be offered for the congregations collectively and exclusively."

To one student of Christian Science this statement seemed at first obscure, and it was only upon making a careful analysis of each word, in order to conform strictly to our Leader's intent, that she found its significance and meaning clearly unfolding.

NEXT IN THIS ISSUE
Article
"Up to the age of twenty"—and After
July 23, 1938
Contents

We'd love to hear from you!

Easily submit your testimonies, articles, and poems online.

Submit