From the Directors

The need for eligible persons to conduct the meetings of Associations whose teachers are no longer with them has frequently been brought to the attention of the Board of Directors. Many Associations are composed of students from various parts of the field; and when the necessity for doing without the services of their teacher has arisen, some of these organizations have split up and separated, and members have applied for admission into other Associations.

No provision is made by our Leader, Mrs. Eddy, in the Manual of The Mother Church for admitting into an Association, as a permanent member, a Christian Science student who has not been taught by the teacher of that Association. Article XXVII, Section 2, of the Manual does, however, provide for annual meetings of Associations when the teacher is no longer available. It has been found practical in some such Associations to elect a committee from among their number, to which has been entrusted authority to select —under the guidance of divine Principle—an experienced Christian Scientist to conduct their meetings, either from among the members of the Association or from without. Remembering that God supplies every need of man, they have found themselves satisfactorily provided for, and their Associations have been continued with profit to all. While this method is to be commended as being in full accord with the letter and spirit of the Manual, some Associations have successfully conducted their meetings by having papers prepared and read by several of their members, when called upon by the one selected by the committee to take charge.

NEXT IN THIS ISSUE
Article
Among the Churches
October 13, 1923
Contents

We'd love to hear from you!

Easily submit your testimonies, articles, and poems online.

Submit