THE CHURCH READER

Consideration of the subject of readers for our churches may and properly should begin with reference to the provisions of the Manual of The Mother Church concerning readers in branch churches; namely, Section 6 of Article III, which among other things stipulates that "these readers shall be members of The Mother Church. They shall read understandingly and be well educated." It scarcely need be said that one who is not sufficiently alive to the privilege of membership in The Mother Church would not be likely to make an acceptable reader in a branch church. Therefore, even if this provision were not part of the organic law of the Church of Christ, Scientist, it still would be a wise rule to follow in practice.

The second part of the by-law above quoted is likewise of obvious importance, especially when considered in connection with Section 1 of Article III, which prescribes that readers "must devote a suitable portion of their time to preparation for the reading of the Sunday lesson,—a lesson on which the prosperity of Christian Science largely depends." To "read understandingly" a Lesson-Sermon, "on which the prosperity of Christian Science largely depends," is work which should inspire those to whom it has been entrusted with a sincere desire to make adequate preparation for each service.

NEXT IN THIS ISSUE
Article
"E PLURIBUS UNUM."
December 9, 1911
Contents

We'd love to hear from you!

Easily submit your testimonies, articles, and poems online.

Submit