Church By-law

Article XXVI., Sect. 14, has been amended to read as follows:—

Church Organizations Ample.—Section 14. Members of this Church shall not becomeA correction was made in the November 14, 1904 Sentinel: "Dear Editor : —Please correct this mistake of my typewriter in the 'Church By-laws.' For the word 'be' it should read 'become,' and publish this corrected By-law in your next issue. Mary Baker Eddy. Pleasant View, November 8, 1904. The correct reading of the By-law referred to is as follows:—Article XXVI. Church Organizations Ample.—Section 14. Members of this Church shall not become members of Clubs which exclude either sex,—except they are Free Masons, or Press Clubs that give the toil-worn aged Journalists a Home. God requires our whole hearts, and He supplies dutiful, sufficient occupations for its members within the wide channels of The Mother Church." members of Clubs which exclude either sex,—except they are Free Masons, or Press Clubs that give the toil-worn aged Journalists a Home. God requires our whole hearts, and He supplies dutiful, sufficient occupations for its members within the wide channels of The Mother Church.

NEXT IN THIS ISSUE
Editorial
The General Association of Teachers
November 5, 1904
Contents

We'd love to hear from you!

Easily submit your testimonies, articles, and poems online.

Submit