Notices

Joint lecture committees should be formed only for the purpose of completing arrangements for joint lectures, in the giving of which two or more branch churches or societies unite. Joint committees should not be formed for the purpose of assigning lecturers and lecture dates to each branch church or society within a given city or county area for their individual lectures, as this practice might interfere with the demonstration of the individual branch churches or societies in securing the lecturers of their choice and so be an infringement of Article XXIII, Section 10, of the Manual of The Mother Church, by our Leader, Mary Baker Eddy.

It is permissible for neighboring churches in the same city area to exchange information through their clerks, with respect to their lecture dates and lecturers, so that two lectures will not be given in the same church area on the same date or the same lecture be given too many times. Experience indicates that in the larger cities two or more lectures may profitably be given at the same time, provided they are given in separated areas, and also that the same lecture may be given several times without interference.

NEXT IN THIS ISSUE
Article
Of Good Report
May 14, 1949
Contents

We'd love to hear from you!

Easily submit your testimonies, articles, and poems online.

Submit