Church Rules

Since their publication, Section 1 of Article III. of Church Rules, has been amended as follows:—

Students who have taken the degree of C.S.B., or C.S.D., at the Massachusetts Metaphysical College, are not required to be examined by the Board of Education, but all Christian Science teachers must be loyal to God and the Christian Science text-book. Students who have taken a regular course in Christian Science under the instruction of loyal Christian Scientists authorized to teach, and bring with them such credentials as are required of a candidate for membership of the Mother Church, can become public teachers after passing a thorough examination before the Board of Education, of not less than three days, in Science and Health, chapter on "Recapitulation," the platform of Christian Science; page 403 of "Christian Science Practice," from line second to the second paragraph of page 405, and page 488, second and third paragraphs.

NEXT IN THIS ISSUE
Article
Notices
November 10, 1898
Contents

We'd love to hear from you!

Easily submit your testimonies, articles, and poems online.

Submit